Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Royal Pirates Profile



Royal Pirates
로얄 파이랫츠

Debut date: August 25, 2013 on SBS "Inkigayo"
Management:
Year active: 2004 - Present
Official Fan Club:
Official Color:
Royal Pirates Official Website
Royal Pirates Japan Official Website
Royal Pirates Official Youtube Account
Royal Pirates Official Myspace Account
Royal Pirates Official Facebook Account
Royal Pirates Official Twitter Account
Royal Pirates Japan Official Twitter Account
Royal Pirates Official Daum Fan Cafe

FACTS
- The band was formerly known as Fading From Dawn with the members: Moonchul, Sooyoon, and Richard.
- They were formerly known as "Fading From Dawn" and decided to change it after their member, Richard (Moonchul's brother) death.



ツ Members ツ

Stage name: Moon (문)
Real name: Kim Moon Chul (김문철)
English Name: Andrew Kim
Birth date: September 02, 1988
Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist, Guitar
Hometown: Incheon, South Korea
Height: 178cm
Blood type: O
Twitter Account: @moonchul




Stage name: James (제임스)
Real name: James Joo Hyun Lee
Korean Name: Lee Joo Hyun (이주현)
Birth date: June 09, 1988
Place of Birth: Los Angeles CA, USA
Position: Bass, Guitar
Hometown: Los Angeles, U.S.A
Height: 188cm
Blood type:
Twitter Account: @jamesjoohyunlee
Facebook Account: James JH Lee
Wordpress Account: jamesjoohyunlee



Stage name: Sooyoon (수윤)
Real name: Kim Soo Yoon (김수윤)
Birth date:December 17, 1989
Position: Drums, Guitar, Subvocal
Hometown: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 180cm
Blood type: A
Twitter Account: @sooyoonk
Facebook Account: Sooyoon Kim
Youtube Account: Sooyoon Kim



ツ Former Member ツ

Stage name: Richard
Real name: Kim Moon Chan (김문찬)
Birth date: October 4, 1986 - April 11, 2008
Position: Bass Guitar
Hometown: Incheon, South Korea
Height:
Blood type:

FACTS
- He is Moonchul's older brother.
- He died along with two other best friends, David Chung(정용혁) and Daniel Kim (김동은), in a car accident. After his death, the band changed the name to Royal Pirates.


Royal Pirates Discography

"1st ANNIVERSARY"



2 comments:

  1. How are Moonchul and Moonchan both Andrew?

    ReplyDelete
  2. No. In the profile it says that Moon-chan was Moon-chul's brother who passed away. Moon-chan's stage name was Richard, while Moon-chul's english name is Andrew.

    ReplyDelete